Powered by OrdaSoft!
Font Size

Horsham Rural City Council considers that the responsible handling of personal information is a key aspect of democratic governance, and is strongly committed to protecting an individual's right to privacy. Council will comply with the Information Privacy Principles as set out in the Information Privacy Act 2000.

Council has in place a policy which sets out the requirements for the management and handling of personal information. Council's Privacy Policy

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement, please contact Council on 03 5382 9777.

Privacy Statement
The responsible handling of personal Information is vital. Council is strongly committed to ensuring that personal information collected, stored and used by Council is handled in a responsible manner and according to the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014.
Personal Information means information or an opinion about an individual who can be identified from the information, or whose identity can reasonably be ascertained from the information.
Personal information collected typically includes, but is not limited to the following:
Name, address, telephone, date of birth, occupation, motor vehicle registration and email.
The information that you provide will be retained for Council use only and will not be disclosed except as required by law or if consent is provided from you.
To provide services Council is required to collect and use personal, confidential and sensitive information from individuals. Council abides by the Information Privacy Principles (IPP's) found in the Privacy & Data Protection Act 2014.

Complaints

The Privacy and Data Protection Act provides for complaints to be made by individuals who believe their personal information has been mishandled.

Queries or complaints may be directed in the first instance to Councils Privacy Officer

Email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. (with Attention, Privacy Officer in the subject line)

Or by post

Privacy Officer
Horsham Rural City Council
PO Box 511
Horsham Vic 3400

The Commissioner for Privacy and Data Collection may be contacted by

Email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  

For more information regarding Privacy, please refer to Council's Privacy Policy.

Human Rights

Human rights are entitlements that belong to everyone and the Victorian Charter of Human Rights and Responsibilities Act 2006 was enacted to protect and promote human rights. Council is committed to complying with the Act, and to ensuring that human rights are taken into account when developing policies, local laws, and also when making decisions. For more information regarding Human Rights, please refer to the Victorian Equal Opportunity & Human Rights Commission website.

Back to top

icon council

QUICKLINKS